Monday, September 11


9:00 – 9:30
Registration
Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung, Schumannstraße 8, 10117 Berlin


09:30 – 10:00
Opening Speeches
Great Hall


10:00 – 10:30
Diversity and Significance of Urban Farming
Great Hall


10:30 – 11:30
Open Space – 10 Projects
(10 min presentation & 10 min discussion each, 2 runs)


11:30 – 12:45
Panel Discussion Global North – Cooperation between Local Governments and Civil Society in the Field of Urban Farming

Great Hall

  • Rhonda Teitel-Payne, Coordinator Toronto Urban GrowersToronto, Canada
  • Laurence Baudelet-Stelmacher, Graine de Jardins – Paris, France
  • Christa Müller, Anstiftung – Berlin, Germany
  • Ursula Renker, Berlin Senate Department for Environment, Transport, and Climate Protection – Berlin, Germany

12:45 – 14:00
Lunch Break


14:00 – 15:30
First Series Workshop

WS 1: Climate vulnerability and resilience of the urban food system (English)

Moderator: Marielle Dubbeling (RUAF)

Presenters:

  • Christoph Kasper & Yassine Moustanjidi, Casablanca Project TU – Casablanca, Morocco
  • Hassan Mohammadian Mosammam, Department of Geography and Urban Planning, Shahid Beheshti University – Tehran, Iran
  • Alexandra Rodríguez Dueñas, AGRUPAR – Quito, Ecuador

 

WS 2: Local Economies (English)

Moderator: Anja Steglich, ROOF WATER-FARM Berlin, Germany

Presenters:

 

WS 3: Women’s Agency and Empowerment (English)

Moderator: Joyce-Ann Syhre & Meike Brückner, HU Berlin – Nairobi, Kenia/Berlin, Deutschland

Presenters:

 

WS 4: Urban Planning (English/German)

Moderator: Carolin Mees, NYC Community GardensNew York City, USA

Presenters:

 

WS 5: Education, Training, Consulting (German/English/Spanish)

Moderator: Ulrich Nowikow (GRÜNE LIGA Berlin, IGA Campus) & Lea Hoyer

Presenters:

 

WS 6: Connecting City & Countryside (Spanish/German)

Moderator: Wilfried Bommert (World Food Institute e.V)

Presenters:

 

WS 7: Edible Cities (German/English/Spanish)

Moderator: Nicole Paganini & Anja Schelchen (HU Berlin)

Presenters:


15:45 – 16:30
„Berlin’s take on the Workshop Topics“ – Interview with Stefan Tidow, Deputy to the Senate Department for Environment, Transport, and Climate Protection, Berlin
Great Hall


16:30 – 16:45
Introduction to Excursions and Invitation to the Evening Reception at Prinzessinnengarten

Great Hall


16:45
Coffee Break and Networking Opportunity


16:45 – 19:15
Excursions to Local Urban Farming Projects (meeting point in front of Heinrich Böll Foundation)

Excursion 1: Allmende Kontor, Tempelhofer Feld
(U8 Boddinstraße)
Allemende Kontor, situated at the former Tempelhof airport, means »Reclaim the Commons«. They try to create garden areas for everyone in the city. »Die Gärtnerei« works
with young migrants from all over the world.

Excursion 2: Schul- und Umweltzentrum Mitte (SUZ), Alotment Garden Rehberge (by Bus)
The Schul-Umwelt-Zentrum Mitte is a part of the Gartenarbeitsschulen and provides an environmental education program for schools. The Kleingartenkolonie Rehberge is a typical allotment garden in Berlin.

Excursion 3: Mörchenpark / Holzmarkt S+U Jannowitzbrücke
(by public transportation)
The community garden Mörchenpark e.V. is part of the Holzmarkt. The operators won the referendum »Spreebank for everyone«.


19:30
Evening Reception at Prinzessinnengarten including Dinner and Hip Hop Concert
U8 Moritzplatz
Music: AKA (Agroarte, Colombia)

 


Copyright © 2009 - 2017 GRÜNE LIGA Berlin e.V. Landesverband Berlin - Netzwerk Ökologischer Bewegungen - Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
maidsys.com refabin.com orpark.net rocalfa.com museex.com raidstats.com