Tuesday September 12

 


09:30 – 09:45
Welcome Back


09:45 – 11:00
Panel Discussion Global South – Role of Urban Farming for Food Security in Crisis and War Regions, Opportunities and Boundaries

Great Hall

  • Javier Alejandro & Laura Bracalenti, Agroecologie – Rosario, Argentina
  • 15thGarden – Syria/Lebanon
  • Komson Hutapaed, Media Center for Development Foundation – Bangkok, Thailand
  • Davinder Lamba, Mazingira Institute Nairobi, Kenya

11:00 – 12:30
Open Space – 2×5 – 1 run per project, afterwards switch with other projects

  • Ivo Cumbana, SLE/UEM Maputo – Mosambique
  • Christoph Kasper & Yassine Moustanjidi (tbc), TU Berlin, Urbane Landwirtschaft Casablanca (UAC) – Marocco
  • Sahjabin Kabir, Research Dhaka – Bangladesh
  • Galina Ivanova Kolev & Mariana Draganova – Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Niels Kohldschütter, Werkstatt Stadt – Land – Tisch, Schweisfurth Sitftung – München, Germany
  • Arnold Brouwer, Fondation Alerta Verde Bolivia
  • Valentina Cativelli – Milan, Italy
  • Pink Edit Eva & Panka Terdi, KEK – Budapest, Hungary

11:00 – 12:30
Second Series W
orkshops

WS 8: Conflict Transformation

Presentation: Helge Swars (Weltfriedensdienst)

Interlocutors:

  • Luis Fernando Àlvarez, Agroarte – Medellin, Columbia
  • Ahmed Sourani , GUPAP – Gaza
  • Ricardo Arana & Daniel Watman, Friendship Garden – USA/Mexico

 

WS 9: North-South Networks

Presentation: Jessica Baier (SKEW)

Interlocutors:

  • Ruth Kamperemera & Silvia Hesse, Aware and Fair, City partnership Hannover-Blantyre – Malawi
  • Susanne Laudahn (SODI) & Karin Strumpf, City partnership Lichtenberg – Maputo-KaMubukwana – Mosambique
  • Cecilia Valdes Benitez, Architect – Sagua la Grande, Cuba

WS 10: Right to the City

Presentation: Christa Müller (Anstiftung)

Interlocutors:

  • Shanél Lee-Anne Johannes, Johns Hopkins University – Captown, South Africa
  • Marco Clausen, Prinzessinnengärten – Berlin, Germany
  • Nicole Rogge, FH – Münster, Germany
  • n.n., SenUVK

WS 11: Food Security

Presentation: Volker Riehl (Misereor)

Interlocutors:

  • Mary Elizabeth Ostafi, Urban Harvest STL – Saint-Louis, USA
  • Hans Dieter Temp, CIDADES SEM FOM  (Cities without hunger) – Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Jan Dunkhorst (tbc), “ Hands on the Land“, The Centre for Research and Documentation Chile-Latin America Berlin, Germany

 


12:30 – 14:00

Lunch Break


14:00 – 15:30

Fishbowl – What Is Needed to Promote Urban Farming on a Global Level?
Great Hall

  • Wilfried Bommert, IWE, World Food Institute – Berlin, Germany
  • Alexandra Rodríguez Dueñas, Agrupar – Quito, Ecuador
  • Marcos José de Abreu – Florianopolis, Brazil
  • Karen Fiege, Seminar for Rural Development, Humboldt University – Berlin, Germany
  • Ivo Cumbana, UfiSAMo – Maputo, Mosambique

 


15:30 – 16:00

Conclusion & Farewell
Great Hall


16:00 – 19:00

Excursions to Local Urban Farming Projects

  • IGA inkl. Roof Water FarmBerlin, Germany
  • ECF Farmsystems – Berlin, Germany

End of the Second Day (Feierabend)


Copyright © 2009 - 2017 GRÜNE LIGA Berlin e.V. Landesverband Berlin - Netzwerk Ökologischer Bewegungen - Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
maidsys.com refabin.com orpark.net rocalfa.com museex.com raidstats.com